Name: Salicylic acid
Synonyms: acidum salicylicum, Salicylic acid
Chemical formula: C7H6O3
Salicylic acid has antibacterial activity.
Regenerates damaged skin.
• Use of salicylic acid in cosmetic preparations in a concentration of 1% -2% (domestic use): skin cleansing (eg oily, acne skin),
• deep moisturizing of the skin,
• regenerates the dermis
• Delays the aging process of the skin
• regulates the cell renewal process
• dissolves the epidermis
• regenerates the skin
• smoothes out small wrinkles and scars
• lightening of skin discoloration
• facilitates absorption of active ingredients contained in creams
• unblocks the pores of the skin preventing the formation of inflammatory foci (acne, pimples)
• it effectively eliminates acne and blackheads
• Salicylic acid has a loose form and must be dissolved in water before use. Half a teaspoon of acid and two teaspoons of water.
• If the mixture is too weak, increase the amount of acid, if it is too strong, increase the amount of water. You decide for yourself about the strength of salicylic acid. By mixing acid and tonic, you can create a tonic with salicylic acid. A little of salicylic acid can be added to the cream overnight or overnight.